Sloping Roof Enclosures

The sloping roof electrical box is made from 316SS and is suitable for use in Zones 1 & 2, 21 & 22.

HAE-note-2

Product Information

Applications

Suitable for use within chemical, petrochemical, dust and grain applications.

Features

  • Customised etched identification label
  • 40º sloping roof and 40mm overhang
  • Top and bottom mounting flanges for easy installation

Technical Information

  • Protection
    Ex e IIC T6 Gb
    Ex nA IIC T6
    Ex de IIC T6 Gb
    Ex tD A21/22 T80ºC
    DIP A21/22 Ta80ºC
    Ex t IIIC T80ºDb
  • Ambient Temperature
    -20ºC ~ +40ºC / 55ºC option
  • Range
    TBKS/CBKS Series

Inclusions

  • Steel mounting pan
  • 7mm square stainless steel lock
  • External mounting flange
  • Internal and external 6mm or 8mm earth stud
  • 3mm stainless steel gland plate
  • Earth strap kit
  • No gland plate option

Construction

Order Guide

Sloping Roof – No Gland Plate

Catalogue No.Height (mm)Width (mm)Depth (mm)Total Height (mm)Usable Depth (mm)
EBKS030215/G0300200150550105
EBKS030420/G0300400200610155
EBKS040315/G0400300150650105
EBKS040420/G0400400200710155
EBKS040620/G0400600200710155
EBKS040630/G0400600300795255
EBKS060420/G0600600300910155
EBKS060630/G0600600300995255
EBKS080620/G08006002001110155
EBKS080630/G08006003001195255
EBKS100620/G010006002001310155
EBKS120830/G012008003001595255

Sloping Roof – 1 x Bottom gland Plate

Catalogue No.Height (mm)Width (mm)Depth (mm)Total Height (mm)Usable Depth (mm)
EBKS030215300200150510105
EBKS030420300400200570155
EBKS040315400300150610105
EBKS040420400400200670155
EBKS040620400600200670155
EBKS040630400600300755255
EBKS060420600400200870155
EBKS060630600600300955255
EBKS0806208006002001070155
EBKS0806308006003001155255
EBKS10062010006002001270155
EBKS12083012008003001555255

Sloping Roof – 1 x Bottom, 2 x Side Gland Plates

Catalogue No.Height (mm)Width (mm)Depth (mm)Total Height (mm)Usable Depth (mm)
EBKS030215/G3300200150550105
EBKS030420/G3300400200610155
EBKS040315/G3400300150650105
EBKS040420/G3400400200710155
EBKS040620/G3400600200710155
EBKS040630/G3400600300795255
EBKS060420/G3600400200910155
EBKS060630/G3600600300995255
EBKS080620/G38006002001110155
EBKS080630/G38006003001195255
EBKS100620/G310006002001310155
EBKS120830/G312008003001595255

[table “” not found /]

Downloads

IECEx Certificate of Conformity (External Source)